Buffalo Gold Progressive Slot Machine

24.02.2021by

3 Gold Coin Scatters: 8 Free Spins 4 Gold Coin Scatters: 15 Free Spins 5 Gold Coin Scatters: 20 Free Spins. The Free Spins can be retriggered during the Bonus. In addition, 5 Free Spins can be added with 2 Gold Coin Scatters. Sunscape Scatters on a win line will randomly add x2, x3, or x4 to the winning line. Buffalo Grand offers huge progressive jackpots, while Buffalo Gold adds an extra dimension to the free spins feature. Free Buffalo Slots to Play Online As a high volatility slot, players may not be sure whether Buffalo is a game that they should try for real money.

  1. Buffalo Gold Slot Machine Videos
  2. Buffalo Gold Slot Machine Wins
  3. Progressive Slot Machine Jackpots

Buffalo is without a doubt one of the most loved and played slot machines ever, especially the classic version that’s found in almost all casinos and gambling rooms across the US.

Buffalo slots is a low volatility, penny slot. The bigger part of players are low / medium rollers, and this machine gives them the chance to bet between $0.1 and $100. The machine features free spins for its bonus. This is the most wanted additional game in the slot world and is not hardly triggered. Relative novelty of progressive jackpots (generally, only a small fraction of the house's gaming machines will be connected to a progressive jackpot) constantly changing meter, often displayed on large LED or LCD displays; large amount of the jackpot, which eventually motivates more players to play the game. Buffalo Gold Slot Machine Video.

It wasn’t until 2012, however, that Aristocrat produced the online version of Buffalo slot machines. And it also became an instant hit with newbie and seasoned slot players alike.

Buffalo slot machines boast some of the best graphics, rich gameplay, and plenty of ways to bet and win. In fact, it was one of the first slot machines to ditch the old 243-way reel betting system for the robustXtra Reel Power system.

Today, there are a ton of fabulous versions of Buffalo slot machines to play at an online or land-based casino, including Buffalo Grand, Buffalo Stampede, Buffalo Gold, and the spanking new Diamond edition.

With a fresh look & feel, the slot is more popular than ever and has certainly made a name for the Australian gaming software developer.

What makes Buffalo slot machines stand out and so popular? More importantly, is playing the slot game worth your time and money?

For all the answers and more, please read this top-down review of Buffalo slot machines.

Buffalo Slot Machines: an Iconic Slot That Continues to Push the Envelope

You don’t need to look far and hard to realize that Buffalo is hands down the most popular slot machine in the United States. Walk into any Vegas casino, and you’d be surprised to find a row of Buffalo slot machines fully occupied by satisfied players.

Even in the online casino realm, a lot is going for the slot. It has cut a niche for itself in the past six or so years, eclipsing other wildly successful slots like Mega Moolah, Hall of Gods, Starburst, and Wheel of Fortune when it comes to player numbers and online casinos that carry it.

Whether you are in the UK, Australia, Canada or here in the US, you will have no trouble finding a Buffalo slot machine in a land-based casino. If you are a Las Vegas fanatic, head over to Harrah’s Hotel & Casino, and you’ll be overwhelmed by the number of machines right at the heart of the slot room.

Buffalo Slot Machines Review: Symbols and Gameplay

At the core, Buffalo is a standard five-reel video slot machine featuring 4 rows populated by up to 1024 betways or ways to pay.

All winning combinations pay from the leftmost end towards the right and are paid as multipliers of the wager on a per reel basis.

The exception is Scatter wins which are paid as a multiple of the total wager and are paid in any combination. The slot features scatter symbols, wild symbols, and other special bonus features, helping keep the play interesting as well as rewarding.

Scatter Symbol

The Scatter symbol is represented by a Gold Liberty coin in the Buffalo slot game. The Free Spins bonus feature is activated when 3 or more Scatter symbols appear anywhere on the board. They pay as follows:

  • Five (5) of a kind pays 20x the total wager
  • Four (4) of a kind pays 10x the total wager
  • Two (2) of a kind pays twice the total bet.

Wild Symbol

Buffalo slot games come with non-stacked Wilds. The Wilds are depicted by the Sunset symbol which can land only on the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th reels. When it appears on any of these reels, the Sunset (Wild) symbol can substitute for all other symbols except for Scatters.

When the Wild symbol substitutes for other symbols on the reels, the Sunset symbol shines bright or glistens before replacing them on the tiles. As such, every Wild count toward the winning combo.

No Pay Lines!

This is perhaps what makes Buffalo a stand-out slot game.

Unlike most video slots, Buffalo slot machines don’t feature pay lines. Instead, they employ the Reel Power betting system, the latest creation by Aristocrat. This not only adds some sizzle to the game but also builds trust, which means you don’t have to worry about ifthe slot game is rigged.

Instead of activating pay lines with credit/money, you can buy positions or tiles in the playing area represented by 5 reels by 4 rows in five levels. In other words, the first four Reel Power levels buy one to four reels, beginning from the screen’s left side, as well as all positions/tiles on the third row.

With that in mind, instead of wagering on a per-line basis as with many slot games, with Buffalo you bet per reel. Moreover, there is a wager multiplier associated with each of the five reels.

Other Key Symbols

Again, Buffalo slot boasts five classic reels, each with 4 spaces that can deliver more than a thousand betting ways. The reels can be filled with any of the 13 different symbols, with every symbol having its paytable.

The low value symbols are the standard playing card ranks, starting from nine through Ace — i.e. 9, 10, J, Q, K, and A.

The Ace is unsurprisingly the most important of the card symbols. It’s represented by a green gemstone emblazoned with a red-colored letter A. Three of a kind pays 10x wager per reel, four of a kind pays 50x, while five of a kind pays 100x the bet per reel.

The King is represented by an orange letter K. Three of a kind pays 10x wager per reel, four of a kind pays 50x, while five of a kind pays 100x the bet per reel.

The Queen is depicted by the letter Q in yellow. Three of a kind pays 5x wager per reel, four of a kind pays 20x, while five of a kind pays 100x the bet per reel.

The Jack is represented by the letter J in blue. Three of a kind pays 5x wager per reel, four of a kind pays 20x, while five of a kind pays 100x the bet per reel.

The Ten is depicted by number 10 in red. Three of a kind pays 5x wager per reel, four of a kind pays 10x, while five of a kind pays 100x the bet per reel.

Bwin online casino app download. The Nine is represented by the number 9 in green. Two of a kind pays 2x per bet on the reel, three of a kind pays 5x wager per reel, four of a kind pays 10x, while five of a kind pays 100x the bet per reel.

Apart from the two special symbols mentioned above (Scatters and Wilds), the remaining 5 are animal symbols, namely: the Buffalo, the Puma, the Eagle, the Elk, and the Wolf.

The Buffalo (actually American Bison) is the only stacked symbol, and the highest paying, for that matter. When two of a kind appear, it pays 10x the wager per reel. Similarly, three of a kind pays 50x, four of a kind pays 100x, and full house (five of a kind) pays 300x bet per reel.

The Puma and the Eagle (Bald eagle, to be precise) are the next most valuable symbols on the Buffalo slot game. They pay similarly, with three of a kind paying 50x your bet per reel, while 4 of a kind and 5 of a kind pay 100x and 150x your bet per reel respectively.

Both the Elk and the Wolf pay 20x your wager per reel for three of a kind, while four of a kind and five of a kind pay 80x and 120x your wager per reel respectively.

The Free Spins Bonus Game

The bonus rounds add to the excitement of playing Buffalo slot machines, which is why it is one of thebest slots in Las Vegas.

The Free Spins bonus game is triggered when 3 or more Scatters appear on any place on the screen, including non-purchased tiles/positions. The number of free spins you receive will depend on the number of Scatter symbols that appear on the reels.

Buffalo Gold Slot Machine Videos

You will get 8 free spins for 3 Scatters, 15 free games for 4 Scatters, and a whopping 20 free spins for 5 Scatters.

The good news is that you can receive additional free games when you’re playing the bonus round with free spins. For instance, you will get 5 free spins when a set of two Scatters appear concurrently on the screen during the bonus game.

But that isn’t all. All free spin winnings are increased twofold or threefold by the Wild symbol appearing anywhere on the screen. This is purely random, and the multiplier is shown on the board.

On the overall, the total win per spin can be multiplied during the bonus game up to 27x.

Popular Versions of Buffalo Slot Machines

What we love about Aristocrat is that every Buffalo version they release becomes a huge hit. These new variants are more robust and offer more rewarding features than the last, all while retaining the best features and bonuses.

The classic Buffalo slot machines were replaced by deluxe version. It was very similar to the original, except for the fact that you’d pick the multiplier of the Buffalo symbols. This choice game with a small catch.

If you choose a larger multiplier (the highest was 5x), then you receive fewer free spins in case you activate the bonus game.

The Stampede version came right after the deluxe edition. It came with portrait screen, and it felt a bit fresh with Buffalos running up the screen. Aristocrat followed this version with the two most popular versions — the Buffalo Grand and Buffalo Gold slots.

The two came with bigger screen real estate, new bonus games, and more innovative features such as spinning wheels. The latest iteration is the Diamond edition which is one of the most exciting and innovative versions yet.

Let’s take a closer look at each popular version.

(a) Buffalo Stampede Slot Machines

This version came right after the deluxe edition. From afar to a newbie player, it looked very similar to the original version. For instance, it integrated all the attractive features of the original slot, including the Wilds, Scatters, and Bonus game.

Buffalo Stampede was and is still unmistakably fun and rewarding to play. However, it comes with a tiny price: it’s not exactly cheap to play, with a 70-cent minimum bet per spin.

Perhaps the most prominent new addition was the animation of the Buffalo symbol that seems to charge straight at you on the screen. It also waved the lasso on the screen, making the slot quite exciting.

The buffalos also appeared from the bottom on the stampede, running up across the screen. Their move upwards elongated the screen, increasing the number of rows. This implied that you could win on a far higher number of paylines during the Buffalo stampede.

Much akin to the original version, the Buffalo Stampede games offer the player an opportunity to re-activate the free spins bonus game. That is because you only require 2 bonus symbols to re-activate the game, including Scatters and Wilds.

(b) Buffalo Gold

Just like the original version, Buffalo Gold is an All Ways slot with Scatters and Wild symbols. Unlike the Stampede and deluxe versions that are relatively expensive, however, you can spin the Buffalo Gold slot machine with just 40 cents per spin.

Plus, you can garner massive wins during the bonus game. In fact, it is not uncommon for some players to rake in up to $4,000 or more when playing Buffalo Gold bonus round.

Whereas the classic edition provides you with a standard free spins bonus game, the Buffalo Gold version gives you a collection bonus game. What that means is that you can collect Gold Buffalo coins that will convert symbols into jackpot symbols for the rest of the bonus game, increasing your chances of winning by a huge margin.

Machine

To win the maximum payout, you will have to land all of the 15 golden Buffalos. When this happens, you can hit one of the biggest jackpot payouts. And the best part is that the bets can usually be adjusted so it won’t cost you a fortune.

Another advantage of playing Buffalo Gold slot is that it comes with a very commendable RTP. That implies that you can get plenty of playtime out of the game even if you have a small to medium bankroll.

It is worth noting that, while Buffalo Gold is generally a generous slot, it occasionally goes through sporadic spells where there are no free spins triggered or decent wins made. This is where you patience can pay handsomely.

(c) Buffalo Grand Slot Machines

The Grand is perhaps the most enjoyable version of all Buffalo slot machines out there. It offers plenty of entertainment, but this doesn’t necessarily translate into value for money.

From experience, it looks like the Grand favors high-roller players who bet more money per spin. This is because the jackpot can only be triggered when you have wagered the maximum bet, which is totally different from the gameplay of Buffalo Gold and Stampede.

The bottom line is that if you are a low-stakes slot player, you can expect to deal with lower payouts, which means you will most probably run through your bankroll a lot quicker.

On a more positive note, the Grand lives up to its hype when it comes to fabulous graphics, and high-stakes players have a bigger chance of landing huge payouts.

In a nutshell, the Grand is not for small-time slot players who’d like to turn their pennies into gold. It’s for high rollers who want to get value for their status of play.

Another upside of this version is that the screen is so big, housing a lot more paylines than the previous edition. This multiplies your probability of landing a decent win, even if you are playing a minimum bet. Unfortunately, that also means it can guzzle up your entire bankroll in a few spins.

(d) Additional Versions

Aristocrat has released numerous other successful and not-so-successful versions in between and after the three editions mentioned above.

For example, one highly popular version allows the player to pick the volatility of the game. Interestingly, you can find versions with different math in different countries, casinos or areas of the country.

Buffalo Max is a version designed for high-roller players. It’s meant to reward players who play more, but it doesn’t seem to have any traction with its target audience. Perhaps, gamblers have given it a cold shoulder for punishing them for wagering 40 cents rather than playing the max bet of $4.

The latest version released by Aristocrat is the Diamond edition as part of its tenth anniversary. The slot machine is what it seems to be – it has a honeycomb feel and look to the reels, and boasts 4K display to boot.

Buffalo Slot Machines Review: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Are Buffalo Slot Machines Penny Slots?

No, you will not be able to play Buffalo slot machines with a penny per spin. However, the slot machine has been designed similarly as a penny slot. That might be the reason why most people keep thinking it is a penny slot. If you want to learn more about this topic, here is a handyguide to penny slots.

Who Designs and Makes Buffalo Slot Machines?

From the original to the Diamond Edition, all Buffalo slot machines were designed and produced by Aristocrat, one of the best providers of slot machines and games for the US casino industry.

Where can I Play Buffalo Slots?

The allure of Buffalo slot machines is that they are so popular with players and casinos that they are found virtually everywhere. In Vegas, you can find them at hotel lobbies and of course on casino slot floors. Flamingo Casino or Harrah’s Hotel are some of the greatest venues.

Online is where the action is as far as Buffalo slot games are concerned. Here, you can try out every version to figure out which one is best for your style of play and bankroll.

Major gambling sites like Slots lv (you can read our comprehensiveSlots lv review here) offer several versions of the game.

Are Buffalo Slot Machines Rigged?

To the best of our knowledge and experience, we have found Buffalo slot machines to be credible and trustworthy. If you want to learn more about how to choose a safe and reputable slot, please read this article that explains all about slot rigging.

Buffalo Online Pokies Real Money

Chose from2999 +Online Pokies
AU$3,000 Bonus+ 50 Free Spins on Titan Thunder Wrath of Hades
Chose from3000 +Online Pokies
AU$3,000 Bonus+ 100 Free Spins
Chose from3500 +Online Pokies
AU$1,500 Bonus+ 150 Free Spins
Chose from1999 +Online Pokies
25 Free SpinsNo Deposit Bonus
NetEnt
Animals, United States, American slots
5
40
0.01-50
7

Free Buffalo Slot Machine Game

Buffalo slot by Aristocrat has several buffaloes rampage across the reels along with other animals, form casino slot game bulk of symbols. Free Buffalo slot was introduced in 2006 by Aristocrat Limited, a famous online casino software developer. This penny slot has 5 reels, 1024 pay lines, minimum and a maximum 0.01 – 40 coin per line.

Play Free Buffalo Slot: How to Play Guide

Play Buffalo slot machine by Aristocrat online for free for fun or with real money. Choose pay lines number to determine the game bet. Minimum coin size ranges 0.1-2.5, the minimum and maximum bet size is $0.1-100. The total bet is coin size per line product.

No Download No Registration No Deposit for Fun

Play free slots game with no registration on aristocrat-slots.com to practice and familiarize with rules and strategies. Free Buffalo slot is accessible at no download, no deposit with all game features activated. If you start winning free pokies try the real money version.

Free online slots are being converted into HTML5 technology, making it easy for gambling machines to work on mobile devices.

Buffalo Slot by Aristocrat Vs. Other Online Pokies

See the features of Buffalo against other online pokies below:

Slot machineRTPPaylinesJackpot
Buffalo94.85%1024300
Wild Panda94.36%1001000
Pompeii95.00%2342500
Miss Kitty94.96%50100
50 dragons94.76%501000
More Chilli95.69%501000
Dolphin Treasure94.88%2018,000
Big Red97.04%51250
5 Dragons95.17%2050,000
Queen of the Nile94.88%503000
Lucky 8897%25888

Free Spins & No Deposit Bonuses

Free spins are activated by landing 3 or more scatter symbols, gold coin icons. Get 20 free spins for landing 5 to scatter icons, 15 free spins for 4 symbols, 8 for 5 scatter symbols. Retriggering free spins are possible when 2 scatters appear during the free spin game, which offers 5 extra free spins. Wild sunset symbol multiplies free spins 27x. Activating this feature helps in respinning until the jackpot is itted.

  • Casino bonuses: Casinos provide free spins to attract gamblers. Casinos reward players with bonuses and free spins include BetVictor (£90 bonus + extra spins), LiveRoulette, 888Casino (up to £1,500 bonus).
  • Jackpot Big Win. Buffalo symbol is the Jackpot hitting key, a non-progressive jackpot, hit big by landing 5 Buffalo symbols reels. Jackpot is 300; the highest payouts are gotten from wagering the maximum bet.

Rules on How to Play & Win

Buffalo slot machine has 94.85% RTP value. Spin 3 or more matching symbols from left to right to activate multiple effects. A whopping online slot machine 1024 pay line makes several winning combinations possible. Rules are:

  • 8, 15, or 20 free games are awarded 3, 4, or 5 scatter symbols.
  • During free spin modes, each wild symbol that appears on reels 2, 3, and 4 will deliver either 2x or 3x your bet.
  • If any two scatter symbols appear during free spin, 5 extra free spins are awarded.
Gold Buffalo Symbols Should AppearSymbols Change to Buffalo
4+All Eagles
7+all Tigers
13+all wolves
15+all Deer

Buffalo has an Xtra Reel Power Game and here’re winning combinations once they land on adjacent reels.

Symbols Number Gives CoinsCoins Given
5 Buffalos300
4 Buffalos250
3 Buffalos200
5 Grey Wolves150
5 Elks150
5 AS or KS140
5 QS or JS120
5 10’s or 9’s100

Bonus Rounds, Free Spins & Other Bonuses

Slot machine’s bonus rounds are activated by scatter symbols. Landing 2 scatters symbols during the bonus round delivers 5 extra free spins while 5 more scatters “gold coin” symbol gives 20 free spins. Buffalo bonus is 2x or 3x paytable multiplier effect.

Chances to Win Buffalo Free Slot

No strategy would put you on a winning streak; some tips & strategies might increase your chances:

  • Horn spinning and decision making skills by trying out free slot games.
  • Learn about different combinations on how to win in Buffalo.
  • Play as many games as possible to increase your chances.
  • Play on multiple pay lines or at a higher stake if it’s a progressive jackpot.

Real Money Play

To play real money games create an account with an online casino that offers Buffalo slot machine game. See the following guide on how to register.

  • See a list of recommended pokies sites that have real money play for Buffalo slot.
  • Locate the site homepage and click on “create an account.”
  • Provide required information: email address, contact details, sex.
  • Click on all checkboxes regarding age declaration and privacy policy.
  • Confirm your account by checking your email box to click on the verification link.
  • Choose a banking method, register it, deposit funds, start real money games.

Different online casinos have such payment and withdrawal methods: American Express, Visa, Credit/Debit cards, Neteller, Paypal Skrill, and direct bank transfer. Some casinos also make use of cryptocurrencies like Bitcoin and Etherum to play games. Deposits or real money play are faster than withdrawal, which may take up to 2 days.

Pay Table

Aristocrat Buffalo has such paytable features:

  • Gamble feature: Get 2x of all bets after guessing the color of a card that appeared on the screen. Attempt this feature on a winning streak since a miss makes losing winning.
  • Free spins: Get 20 free spins activating more bonus features if you land more scatters “gold coin” symbols. 8, 15, or 20 free spins are awarded for landing 3, 4, or 5 scatter symbols.
  • No deposit bonuses: Casinos grant no deposit bonuses to new subscribers after registering in an online casino.
  • Bonus rounds: There are no unique bonus rounds in the Aristocrat Buffalo slot machine except those integrated with free spin features. Landing scatter symbols generate free spins also give room for more bonus rounds.
  • Real money free spins: Free spins are gotten from online pokies sites but need deposits to access. Playing more games increases your chances of triggering free spins.
  • Jackpot: Jackpot comes from landing the most important symbol. Landing 5 Buffaloes is the big hit in the Aristocrat Buffalo slot machine, giving up 300 coins.
Buffalo Gold Progressive Slot Machine

Buffalo Slot Machine Tips

Buffalo Gold Slot Machine Wins

  • Start with the minimum bet for Buffalo slot.
  • Engage more active pay lines.
  • Use gamble feature on a winning streak.
  • Make use of low paying symbols when chips are down. They become more profitable at this period.
  • In the risk mode, choose a more valuable term, consider odds before betting.

Mobile:This slot game uses HTML5 technology to power games on Android devices, tablets, iPad, iPod, and Windows Phone.

Progressive Slot Machine Jackpots

How to Win Buffalo Slot Machine

Winning in Buffalo comes by spinning for a prolonged time. Here’re the tips to win:

  • Know winning symbols combinations in Buffalo slot machines.
  • Learn how to determine your bet coin size and amount per spin.
  • More games = more wins, spin more.

10 Reasons to Play Buffalo Slot Machine by Aristocrat

  1. A powerful winning combination of pay lines up to 1024.
  2. 20 free spins achievable in a multi-level.
  3. Bonus rounds.
  4. Wide bet range suitable for newbies and high-roller players.
  5. Wild and scatter symbols offered.
  6. The multiplier effect of up to 27.
  7. Attractive graphics and sound effects.
  8. Medium RTP.
  9. Gamble feature available.
  10. Individual casino bonuses and free spins.

FAQ

Where can I play the Buffalo slot?

See a list of recommended casinos to play the game.

Is Buffalo slot legal?

Yes, it is legal, and developed by a renowned gaming organization Aristocrat.

Is Buffalo slot machine fair? How frequent are wins?

The slot game is fair, even if it has a little high variance and volatility.

Comments are closed.